Home < Products < Emu Oil
Emu Oil

Emu oil is a soothing treatment that can be used to promote healing in any number of skin ailments and helps to aid in circulation. It can be used to treat everything from burns to arthritis and from new tattoos to eczema. If you have recently gotten a sunburn, emu oil will help to ease the pain and to promote healing.

Often called the "Wonder from Down Under", the Australian Aboriginies have known for centuries that both the meat and oil of the emu possess special properties, which explains its role as a traditional Aboriginal food and medicine. Studies show that deep penetrating Emu Oil has anti-aging, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties.

Maintaining hydration, skin integrity and elasticity is essential for the prevention of dry, aging skin. The application of Emu Oil will allow the Essential Fatty Acids to penetrate the epidermal layers of the skin down to the basal layer where it enhances new cell proliferation. The hyper-oxygenation of the fatty acid esters contained in Emu Oil increase the local blood flow in the areas of application, accelerating the healing process.

A growing number of users, including professional sports teams, chiropractors, massage and physical therapists and other medical professionals, report excellent results from Emu Oil and Emu Oil basal rubs.

There is clinical evidence that it contains a high level of Lenoleic Acid (Omega 6), a substance known to ease the discomfort of muscle and joint pain.

In addition to the healing effects Emu Oil has on the skin and inflamed joints, it is also rich in anti-oxidants which help to slow down the aging process and in some cases actually reverses it. It's anti-bacterial, hypo-allergenic and a natural non-comedogenic. Small Wonder it's a favorite among skin care professionals!